Preliminary Conference Programme

15 min presentation + 3 min Q/A for each talk in the Technical Sessions

Location: Jock Colville Hall, Churchill College

Conference day 1 -- Tuesday, 8 January 2019, Churchill College

Morning (Chair: Kenichi Soga and Alex Rohe)

08.30 – 08.40: Opening Ceremony

08.40 – 09.25: Keynote Lecture 1
Professor Charles Augarde
"Comments on the use of MPMs in the modelling of offshore geotechnics problems"

09.25 – 09.30: Group Photograph (weather permitting)

09.30 – 09.45: Coffee break at Buttery

09.45 – 11.15: Technical Session 1a (5 talks - 18 minutes each)

  • On the issues associated with applying traditional Lagrangian mechanics to the material point method
    William Coombs, Charles Augarde, Andrew Brennan, Michael Brown, Tim Charlton, Jonathan Knappett, Yousef Ghaffari Motlagh and Lei Wang
  • On implementation aspects of implicit MPM for 3D analysis
    Lei Wang, Michael Cortis, William Coombs, Charles Augarde, Michael Brown, Jonathan Knappett, Andrew Brennan, Craig Davidson, David Richards and Anthony Blake
  • A comparative study of radial point interpolation method with finite element method
    Bin Wang, Jianguo Li, Quan Jiang, Xia-Ting Feng
  • An improved moving least squares method for the Material Point Method
    Quoc-Anh Tran, Martin Berzins and Wojciech Sołowski
  • The Material Point Method for Geotechnical Engineering: A Review for Practical Applications
    Elliot James Fern

11.15 – 11.30: Coffee break at Buttery

11.30 – 13.00: Technical Session 1b (5 talks)

  • On stress oscillation in MPM using one and two phases
    José León González Acosta, Xiangcou Zheng, Philip J Vardon, Michael A Hicks and Federico Pisanò
  • Comparison between Material Point Method and meshfree schemes derived from optimal transportation theory
    Elizaveta Wobbes, Roel Tielen, Matthias Moller, Cornelis Vuik and Vahid Galavi
  • Application of Geo-contact to pile installation using the CPDI variant of Material Point Method (MPM)
    Sujith Gowda, Christian Moormann and Dieter Stolle
  • Numerical Simulation of a Free Fall Penetrometer Deployment Using the Material Point Method
    Luis Zambrano-Cruzatty and Alba Yerro
  • Numerical Simulation of Dynamic Compaction in Abaqus/CEL and MPM
    Alexander Chmelnizkij, Sparsha Nagula and Jürgen Grabe
13.00 – 14.00: Buffet Lunch at Dining Hall

Afternoon (Chair: Núria Pinyol and Alexander Chmelnizkij)

14.00 – 14.45: Keynote Lecture 2
Professor Wojciech Sołowski
"Accuracy, errors and convergence rate of the Material Point Method"

14.45 – 16.15: Technical Session 2a (5 talks)

  • A large-scale parallelised material point method systems
    Youkou Dong, Lin Mu, Dong Wang
  • Modelling liquefaction using the Material Point Method – an evaluation using two constitutive models
    Shreyas Giridharan, Dieter Stolle and Christian Moormann
  • MPM Simulation of fine particle migration process within unsaturated soils
    Xiaoqin Lei and Wojciech Solowski
  • Second-order convected particle domain interpolation (CPDI2) with triangular grid elements and triangular particle domains
    Vibhav Bisht and Rodrigo Salgado
  • Centrifuge Model Test on Deformation and Failure Behavior of Soil Slope Overlying Bedrock under Coupled Loading Conditions
    Liqiu Ma, Yiying Zhao, Wenzhong Yuan, Lilie Yang, Dexiu He, Changhui Ma and Ga Zhang

16.15 – 16.30: Coffee break at Buttery

16.30 – 18.00: Technical Session 2b (5 talks)

  • Constitutive modelling of phase transition in granular materials
    Irene Redaelli, Pietro Marveggio and Claudio di Prisco
  • Continuum modelling of the granular flows in gaseous states using material point method
    Seyedmohammadjavad Seyedan and Wojciech Tomasz Sołowski
  • Modelling large deflection of a poroelastic beam with an implicit iteratively coupled material point method
    Hilde Aas Nøst and Gustav Grimstad
  • Calibration of hypoplastic parameters using an MPM model of a CPT
    Michele Calvello, Pooyan Ghasemi, Mario Martinelli, Vahid Galavi and Sabatino Cuomo
  • Direct Numerical Simulations on Local Scour Around Bridge Pier with Advanced Immersed Boundary Method
    Jin Xu, Lingling Wang and Hai Zhu
18.00 – 19.30: Conference Reception (Canapes, Wine & Soft drinks) at Buttery
Conference day 2 -- Wednesday, 9 January 2019, Churchill College

Morning (Chair: Alba Yerro and Mario Martinelli)

08.30 – 09.15: Keynote Lecture 3
Dr Ha H. Bui
"Recent advances in SPH developments and applications in Geomechanics"

09.15 – 09.30: Coffee break at Buttery

09.30 – 11.00: Technical Session 3a (5 talks - 18 minutes each)

  • Simulation of a fast moving landslide with Material Point Method: a case study of Hong Kong
    Sabatino Cuomo, Angela Di Perna, Pooyan Ghasemi, Mario Martinelli and Michele Calvello
  • Thermal and strain rate effects on landslide. A real case.
    Núria Pinyol, Mauricio Alvarado and Eduardo Alonso
  • MPM-analysis of landslide propagation observed in flume test
    Pooyan Ghasemi, Sabatino Cuomo, Angela Di Perna, Mario Martinelli and Michele Calvello
  • Soil-structure interaction simulation of landslides impacting a structure using an implicit material point method
    Bodhinanda Chandra, Antonia Larese, Ilaria Iaconeta, Riccardo Rossi and Roland Wüchner
  • Geometric and material non-linear wave propagation with the material point method
    Bruno Zuada Coelho, Alexander Chmelnizkij and Jürgen Grabe

11.00 – 11.15: Coffee break at Buttery

11.15 – 13.00: Technical Session 3b (6 talks)

  • 1D wave propagation in saturated soils: verification of two-phase MPM
    Alexander Chmelnizkij, Francesca Ceccato, Jürgen Grabe and Paolo Simonini
  • Nested manifold MPM simulations for modeling fluid-driven fracture propagation.
    Chad Hammerquist and Yamina Aimene
  • Least square reconstruction for B-spline Material Point Method
    Quoc-Anh Tran, Elizaveta Wobbes, Wojciech Sołowski, Matthias Möller and Cornelis Vuik
  • Efficient Multigrid Based Solvers for B-spline MPM
    Roel Tielen, Matthias Möller and Kees Vuik
  • Implementation of non-trivial boundary conditions in MPM for geotechnical applications
    Guido Remmerswaal, Marco Bolognin, Philip J. Vardon, Michael A. Hicks and Alexander Rohe
  • Scalable and modular material point method for large-scale simulations
    Krishna Kumar, Jeffrey Salmond, Shyamini Kularathna, Christopher Wilkes, Ezra Tjung, Giovanna Biscontin, Kenichi Soga
13.00 – 14.00: Buffet Lunch at Dining Hall

Afternoon (Chair: James Fern and Dongfang Liang)

14.00 – 14.45: Keynote Lecture 4

Professor Xiong Zhang
"A staggered grid MPM for efficiently eliminating grid crossing noise"

14.45 – 16.15: Technical Session 4a (5 talks)

  • Cylindrical cavity expansion in Mohr-Coulomb soil under anisotropic stress field
    Xuzhen He, L. Fernando Patino-Ramirez, Chloé F. Arson and Wei Wu
  • Comparison of Solutions for Cavity Expansion in Cohesive Frictional Soils
    Hongyu Qin and Erwin Oh
  • LDFEM analysis of pore water pressure development in cohesive soil due to FDP auger drilling
    Jakub Konkol and Lech Bałachowski
  • Application of Gas-water SPH Method In Low-head Stepped Spillway Flow
    Xing Wang and Shenglong Gu
  • Numerical Simulation of Hydraulic Jump in Stilling Basin Based on SPH Method
    Yunyun Zhang, Liqun Ren and Shenglong Gu

16.15 – 16.30: Coffee break at Buttery

16.30 – 18.00: Technical Session 4b (6 talks)

  • Saturated sand column collapse in air: comparison between MPM and coupled DEM-LBM
    Francesca Ceccato, Alessandro Leonardi, Veronica Girardi, Paolo Simonini and Marina Pirulli
  • A coupled CFD-DEM framework to model submerged grannular flow
    Thien Q. Phan, Ha H. Bui, Giang D. Nguyen, Abdelmalek Bouazza
  • Application of Particle-Element Coupled Method to Numerical Forecasting of Pneumatic Caisson Installation
    Takatoshi Kiriyama, Donghee Ko, Kazuo Endo and Yosuke Higo
  • Multiscale investigation of suffusion with coupled CFD-DEM - Review of the influence of different drag force models
    Manuela Kanitz and Jürgen Grabe
  • Modelling of debris flow impact on slit dams by discrete element method
    Sixia Gong and Tao Zhao
  • 2D numerical simulation of turbulent flow inside the soil by LBM
    Tomohiro Kitao, Yutaka Fukumoto, Kazunori Fujisawa and Akira Murakami
19.15 – 21.00: Conference Dinner
Conference day 3 -- Thursday, 10 January 2019, Churchill College

Morning (Chair: Francesca Ceccato and Bruno Zuada Coelho)

08.45 – 09:15: Keynote Lecture 5

Prof Kenichi Soga

"Soil deformation-pore fluid flow coupling in MPM"

09.15 – 09.30: Coffee break at Buttery

09.30 – 11.00: Technical Session 5a (5 talks - 18 minutes each)

  • Liquefaction-induced large displacements of caisson quay wall: Barcelona Harbor, Spain
    Gaia Di Carluccio, Núria Pinyol and Eduardo Alonso
  • A question of scaling in immersed granular collapses
    G.C. Yang, L. Jing, C.Y. Kwok and Y.D. Sobral
  • The Need for Experimental Studies on Breaching Flow Slides
    Said Alhaddad, Robert Jan Labeur and Wim Uijttewaal
  • Simulation of wave impact problems with entrapped air pocket
    Min Luo
  • Numerical modeling of bank erosion and channel evolution in the Jingjiang Reach of the Yangtze River
    Shanshan Deng, Meirong Zhou, Junqiang Xia, Jie Li, Fenfen Lin and Yonghui Zhu

11.00 – 11.15: Coffee break at Buttery

11.15 – 13.00: Technical Session 5b (6 talks)

  • Numerical investigations on bearing capacity analyses of shallow foundations in small and large deformation methods
    Marc Stapelfeldt, Alexander Chmelnizkij and Jürgen Grabe
  • MPM simulation of uplift behaviour of piles with enlarged bases in a sand foundation
    Yong-Sen Yang, Liu-Chao Qiu, Lei Tian, Jing-Jun Li and Yu Han
  • Simulation of Seepage and Overtopping Induced Dam Failures
    Dongfang Liang, Xuanyu Zhao, Alexander Rohel
  • Effects of Three Gorges Dam on Poyang Lake in Respect of Hydrodynamics
    Saiyu Yuan, Chenyu Jiang, Hongwu Tang, Yang Xiao and Hao Cao
  • Geotechnical Characterisation of the Oso Landslide
    James Fern
  • MPM simulation of post-failure and run-out of the Oso Landslide
    Alba Yerro
13.00 – 14.00: Buffet Lunch at Dining Hall

Afternoon (Chair: Alex Rohe and Francesca Ceccato)

14.00 – 15.15: Software Implementation Session 1: Alex Rohe and Fancesca Ceccato

  • 14.00 – 14.10 Alexander Rohe, Deltares
    Introduction to Software Session
  • 14.10 – 14.25 Antonia Larese, University of Padova
    MPM in KRATOS Multiphysics
    github.com/KratosMultiphysics/Kratos/wiki
  • 14.25 – 14.40 Christopher Wilkes, Krishna Kumar, University of Cambridge
    CB-Geo MPM github.com/cb-geo/mpm
  • 14.40 – 14.55 Phil Vardon, Michael Hicks, Leon Gonzalez Acosta, Guido Remmerswaal, Xiangcou Zheng, Delft University of Technology
    SIMPA: the MPM implementation at TU Delft
  • 14.55 – 15.10 William Coombs, Charles Augarde, Durham University
    AMPLE: A Material Point Learning Environment

15.15 – 15.45: Coffee break at Buttery

15.45 – 16.45: Software Implementation Session 2: Alex Rohe and Fancesca Ceccato

  • 15.45 – 16.00 Wojciech Solowski et al, Aalto University
    Uintah MPM software www.uintah.utah.edu
  • 16.00 – 16.15 Francesca Ceccato, University of Padova
    Anura3D MPM Software and Community www.Anura3D.com
  • 16.15 – 16.45 Alexander Rohe & Francesca Ceccato, Deltares & University of Padova
    General concluding discussion on Software Session

16.45 – 17.00: Closing ceremony

Anura3D Software Training Course -- Friday, 11 January 2019, Churchill College

Morning

08.30 – 09.00: Tea/Coffee/Water/Choc Sticks/Biscuits at Jock Colville Hall

09.00 – 10.30: Training Course Part I

10.30 – 11.00: Tea/Coffee/Water/Choc Sticks/Biscuits at Jock Colville Hall

11.00 – 12.30: Training Course Part II

12.30 – 13.30: Sandwich Lunch at Jock Colville Hall

Afternoon

13.30 – 15.00: Training Course Part III

15.00 – 15.30: Tea/Coffee/Water/Choc Sticks/Biscuits at Jock Colville Hall

15.30 – 17.00: Training Course Part IV

Contact:
MPM 2019 Organisation committee
c/o Department of Engineering, University of Cambridge, UK, CB2 1PZ
mpm-2019@eng.cam.ac.uk